Privacy Policy - Australia

Eisai Australia Pty Ltd privacy policy

 

  1. 1.    Eisai Australia Pty Ltd

 

Eisai Australia Pty Ltd (“Eisai” or “we”) is registered in Australia with A.C.N. 117 970 993 and with the registered address of Level 2, 437 St Kilda Road, Melbourne, VIC 3004.

 

  1. 2.    About this privacy policy

 

This privacy policy is an important document which explains how we collect, use and share any personal information in compliance with Eisai’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (together the “Privacy Act”). The purpose of this privacy policy is to:

 

We also explainhow you may access and seek correction of your personal information we hold, and how you may complain about how Eisai handles your personal information.

 

  1. 3.    What is personal information?

 

This privacy policy is all about "personal information".  Section 6(1) of the Privacy Act defines "personal information" to mean:

(a)    whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(b)    whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

  1. 4.    Collection and use of personal information

 

As detailed in the options below, generally we will collect personal information about you directly from you, or from third parties acting on your authority or who you authorize us to make contact with about you. In some cases, we also collect personal information about you from third parties (e.g. those we share personal information with, as described in this privacy policy), from public sources, from generating new personal information based on information we already hold and from records of your interactions with us and activities relating to us.

 

We will only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us and as detailed in the options below, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities. We will not use or disclose personal information for other purposes unless:

 

You do not have to give us personal information unless you wish to do so, except where this is required by law. However, it may affect our ability to provide you with information, services or products or allow you to participate in programs or events if you do not give us personal information.

 

Please select the relevant option from the list below for more details on how we collect and will use your personal information:

 

If you have any queries about how Eisai handles your personal information which are not covered by this privacy policy please contact contact_australia@eisai.net and Data_Protection_EMEA@Eisai.net.

 

  1. 5.    Your rights and how to exercise them, sharing your personal information, changes to this privacy policy, and how to contact us

 

5.1 What are your rights and how to exercise them

 

You have the right to:

  1. Request access to the personal information we have collected about you;
  2. Request the correction of the personal information we have collected about you; and
  3. Request not to receive or opt out of receiving direct marketing from Eisai.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to contact_australia@eisai.net and Data_Protection_EMEA@Eisai.net.

 

We will consider any such request made in accordance with applicable data protection laws. However, please note that there may be a legal or other valid reason why Eisai may not be able to process your request in whole or in part, and we will notify you of this.

 

If you are requesting to access or correct your personal information, any detail you can provide about the particular information in question will help us to locate it.

 

You may also complain about the way Eisai handles your personal information by contacting contact_australia@eisai.net and Data_Protection_EMEA@Eisai.net. We will consider and endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can then complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) and details of how to do so are provided at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/lodge-a-privacy-complaint-with-us/.

 

5.2 Who do we share your personal information with?

 

We may share your personal information with:

 

5.3 How we protect your personal information and sharing your personal information outside Australia

 

We maintain systems and procedures to protect the personal information we hold against misuse, interference and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The specific systems and procedures depend on the circumstances and the information concerned, but some of them include secure premises and data storage facilities, firewalls, system access restrictions, software security updates, data backups, security reviews and contractual protections.

 

Personal information we collect from you may be transferred to countries outside of Australia, including to countries where Eisai has operations. As an international organisation Eisai operates in a number of countries (including New Zealand, the UK, EU Member States, Japan and USA – see www.eisai.com/company/profile/group for further details). Other Eisai entities may also handle personal information in the ways described in this privacy policy.

 

We also use third party suppliers to provide a number of business tools, and we share your personal information with these third-party service providers. Some of these providers may also be outside of Australia.

 

Eisai will take steps to protect your personal information when it is transferred outside of Australia.

 

5.4 Changes to this privacy policy

 

This privacy policy may be updated by Eisai from time to time; please visit the www.Eisai.com.au website at any time to view the latest version. This version was updated on the 4th January, 2021.

 

5.5 How to contact us

 

If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please send an email to contact_australia@eisai.net. Alternatively, you can contact Eisai’s Data Protection Officer and Data Protection Team by using the email address Data_Protection_EMEA@Eisai.net or by writing to the address given above.

 

4.1        I am applying for a job at Eisai

This section applies if you are applying for a job at Eisai.

4.1.1      When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when you provide your contact details to us or send us your CV or you apply via a recruitment agency or an existing staff member refers you for a position. We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties including former employers, referees, credit reference agencies, academic institutions or other background check agencies.

4.1.2      What information do we collect about you?

The personal information we collect about you may include:

If you do not want to provide any of the information we are requesting, please inform the recruitment agency or Eisai contact you are working with.

4.1.3      Why do we collect your personal information?

We may collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including to:

Please inform us if there is any reason why you are unable to provide certain information that is requested from you during the recruitment process.  Please note that it may not be possible to progress your application if you do not agree to provide certain information, including information required in connection with criminal records and security checks.

 

4.2        I am a healthcare professional (“HCP”)

This section applies if you are an HCP.

4.2.1      When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you if:

4.2.2      What information do we collect about you?

The personal information we collect about you may include:

If you do not want to provide any of the information we are requesting, please inform the relevant Eisai contact you are working with, or contact Eisai using the contact details given below.

4.2.3      Why do we collect your personal information?

We may collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including to:

 

Direct marketing

We may use your information to communicate with you for direct marketing purposes, for example to send you information promoting our products. Where we do so, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of future direct marketing communications. Please see link to rights above for further information.

 

 

4.3        I am a supplier of goods or services to Eisai

This section applies if you are or your company is, offering to supply, will supply or are/is supplying, goods and / or services to Eisai.

4.3.1      When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when:

4.3.2      What information do we collect about you?

The personal information we collect about you may include:

If you do not want to provide any of the information we are requesting, please inform the relevant Eisai contact you are working with or contact the Eisai Data Protection Officer and Eisai Data Protection Team by using the contact details given below.

4.3.3      Why do we collect your personal information?

We may collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including to:

 

4.4        I am using this website

This section applies if you are using this website.

4.4.1      When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when:

4.4.2      What information do we collect about you?

The personal information we collect about you may include:

4.4.3      Cookies

4.4.4      This website does not use cookies. Why do we collect your personal information?

We may collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including to:

 

4.5        I work for Eisai

This section applies if you are employed by, or working for Eisai, including permanent and fixed term employees, contractors, consultants or agency workers.

4.5.1      When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when:

4.5.2      What information do we collect about you?

The personal information we collect about you may include:

We may also collect data related to your attendance and/ or assistance at Eisai events, including photographs of you at these events, and related to your work at Eisai.

 

4.5.3      Why do we collect your personal information?

We may collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including to:

 

4.6        I am contacting you about a volunteering activity (hhc activity) 

This section applies if you are contacting Eisai for any hhc activity in connection with Eisai’s human healthcare (hhc) mission.

4.6.1      When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when you contact us or when we contact you in relation to an hhc activity.

4.6.2      What information do we collect about you?

The personal information we collect about you may include:

4.6.3      Why do we collect your personal information?

We may collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including to:

 

4.7        I am a patient or other member of the public

This section applies if you are a patient or other member of the public. If you are a healthcare professional, please see I am a healthcare professional (“HCP”) section.

4.7.1      When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you if you contact us to request medical information, or to report potential safety or quality issues, relating to any Eisai product.

However, in some cases, we may collect personal information about you from a medical practitioner or other person involved in your care. In some cases, we may receive unsolicited information about you from a third party. We are only permitted to retain unsolicited personal information in limited circumstances.

Please note that Eisai cannot provide medical advice to members of the public and we will direct you to your healthcare professional for medical advice and guidance. Medical Information can provide factual information that is available in the Patient Information Leaflet (PIL) to members of the public if this is relevant to your question.

4.7.2      What information do we collect about you?

The personal information we collect about you may include:

 

We may also collect information about your health (including any medical conditions which you suffer or medications that you take) but only if you consent or a healthcare professional provides us with such information, or the collection is otherwise required or authorised by law.

You do not have to give us personal information unless you wish to do so. However, it may affect our ability to provide you with information, services or products or allow you to participate in programs or events if you do not give us personal information.

4.7.3      Why do we collect your personal information?

We may collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including to:

 

4.8        I am a patient speaker or have been invited to speak at an Eisai event or am participating in an Eisai video

This section applies if you are a patient speaker or have been invited to speak at an Eisai event or are participating in an Eisai video.

4.8.1      When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you if you:

4.8.2      What information do we collect about you?

The personal information we collect about you may include:

4.8.3      Why do we collect your personal information?

We may collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including to:

 

4.9        I work for a regulator or government department

This section applies if you work for a regulator or government department with whom Eisai interacts in the course of its business.

4.9.1      When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when:

4.9.2      What information do we collect about you?

The personal information we collect about you may include:

4.9.3      Why do we collect your personal information?

We may collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including to:

 

 

Working for Eisai

Eisai regularly has opportunities in a number of functional disciplines. View our current vacancies

human Health Care

Job code Corporate-EU0005 / Date of preparation September 2014